Skip to the page
CooperationEngine

Why we come together for children

Central Texas has grown in remarkable ways. More of our children are going without enough to eat at the same time. Here is what the numbers say, where they come from, and why many hands matter now.

1,995,810

Texas children lived with food insecurity in 2024: 26.1%, about one in four, and more children than in any other state.

Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2026 (2024 data)
111,210

children in Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and Caldwell counties, up from about 73,710 in 2019.

Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2021 and 2026; sum of the five counties
Over 1 in 5

children in Travis County: 58,020 children, 21.6% in 2024.

Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2026
Food-insecure children, Texas and the United States
  • Texas
  • United States
0%10%20%30% 201920202021202220232024 Texas 26.1%United States 19.5%

Source: Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2021–2026 (data years 2019–2024).

See the numbers as a table
YearTexasUnited States
201919.8%14.6%
2020——
202118.1%12.8%
202222.8%18.5%
202322.2%19.2%
202426.1%19.5%

In Texas, the number of food-insecure children rose from 1.35 million in 2021 to nearly 2 million in 2024.

2020 is left out: Feeding America says its 2020 state estimates should not be compared over time. Each year comes from that year's edition of Map the Meal Gap, published two years later; Feeding America asks for caution when comparing years.

Our five counties

Children living with food insecurity, before the pandemic and now.

County20192024
Travis41,130 (15.2%)58,020 (21.6%)
Williamson19,550 (13.7%)31,890 (19.7%)
Hays7,320 (14.8%)12,220 (20.3%)
Bastrop3,630 (16.8%)6,370 (23.0%)
Caldwell2,080 (20.5%)2,710 (24.0%)

Source: Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2021 (2019 data) and 2026 (2024 data).

Hunger reaches every community

In Texas in 2024, about 34% of Black residents, 24% of Hispanic residents and 12% of white, non-Hispanic residents lived with food insecurity. Black and Hispanic families carry the heaviest share.

Hunger also lives in households many people do not picture. Across the United States in 2024, 8.5 million households headed by white, non-Hispanic adults were food insecure, the largest group by number, alongside 4.3 million Black-headed and 4.2 million Hispanic-headed households.

No community is untouched. That is one more reason this is work for all of us, together.

Sources: Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2026 (Texas, all ages, 2024 data); USDA Economic Research Service, Household Food Security in the United States in 2024 (ERR-358), Table 2.

Rural Texas carries more than its share

More than 8 in 10 of the counties with the highest food insecurity in the country are rural. Close to home, every rural county around Austin has a higher share of children facing hunger than Williamson County.

CountyChildrenShare of children
Llano1,00029.0%
Burnet2,60024.2%
Caldwell2,71024.0%
Milam1,38023.9%
Bastrop6,37023.0%
Blanco50022.9%
Fayette1,13022.4%
Lee82021.4%

Nationally, 21.7% of rural households with children were food insecure in 2024, compared with 16.2% in the suburbs.

Sources: Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2026 (2024 data) and its executive summary; USDA ERS, ERR-358.

Growth, and a widening table

+35%

Travis County's economy grew by about 35% after inflation from 2019 to 2024.

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real GDP by county, via FRED
+41%

Over the same years, the number of food-insecure children in Travis County grew by 41%.

Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap 2021 and 2026
53.5% / 3.1%

In Travis County, the top fifth of households receive 53.5% of all income; the bottom fifth receive 3.1%.

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table B19082

Child poverty in Travis County barely moved (13.6% in 2019, 13.1% in 2024) while the number of hungry children rose by 41%. Hunger is reaching families who are not counted as poor. Prosperity has arrived here. The invitation is to make sure it reaches every table.

Child poverty: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, via FRED.

What is already in place

Many hands are already at work. Light a Lamp joins them; it does not replace them.

Central Texas Food Bank

Feeding Futures school pantries at Title I schools (about 30 meals per student each month), afterschool meals and summer meals across 21 counties.

Free school meals

Austin ISD serves free meals to every student at 69 campuses in 2026–27 through the federal Community Eligibility Provision. Texas has funded free meals for students who qualify for reduced-price meals in 2025–26 and 2026–27.

The Austin/Travis County Food Plan

Adopted in October 2024: the first food plan for Austin and Travis County, with 9 goals and 61 strategies over five years.

SNAP

About 3.47 million Texans relied on SNAP in 2024. Participation has fallen since: about 500,000 fewer eligible Texans took part in April 2026 than a year earlier.

Some help is not reaching Texas children. Texas has not joined Summer EBT (SUN Bucks), the federal summer grocery benefit; the 2025 Legislature set aside $60 million to begin it in 2027, and that funding was vetoed. About 3.75 million Texas children would have qualified. Federal food funding has also fallen: the Central Texas Food Bank lost $5.5 million in federal food-purchasing funds.

The U.S. Department of Agriculture has ended its annual national food security survey; its 2024 report is the last. Community counts like the ones Light a Lamp will publish matter more than ever.

Sources: Central Texas Food Bank; Austin ISD (7 Aug 2026); City of Austin; No Kid Hungry Texas (3 Sep 2025); Every Texan (June 2025); The Texas Tribune (6 Jun 2025, 3 Sep 2026); KUT (23 Jun 2025); USDA Food and Nutrition Service; USDA ERS.

Why together

No single nonprofit, school, congregation or agency can close this gap alone. Each one already carries more than its share.

Light a Lamp brings them to one table: the organizations that see a child's need, and the congregations, businesses and neighbors ready to meet it. Each need met is a lamp lit.

A lamp loses nothing by lighting another.